Analyzing Retarded SHite Top Albums lists
Oct 20, 2017 14:22:47 GMT
Post by antiram on Oct 20, 2017 14:22:47 GMT
forums.stevehoffman.tv/threads/top-album-of-all-time-poll.700902/
I stuck to just what was on the first page of the thread.
Physical Graffiti
Dark Side of the Moon
Pet Sounds
Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
I'll start here with the first reply to the thread because this is just such a typical, boring, old-fart list. Sorry, Brian Wilson may be a genius and all, but it was only in the service of sappy sounding Beach Boys albums. "Astral Weeks" is one of those 'classic' albums that only an old fart can love; dreary and monotonous. "Dark Side of the Moon" is a cliche. "Physical Graffitti" would be in the running for worst Led Zeppelin album ever if there weren't five other albums vying for that title. Which leaves us with "Exile", probably the only album on this list I'll ever play again in my lifetime although surely not for the same reasons as Wild Horse.
I was waiting for this, and only had to wait until the second reply. Don't these old men ever get embarrassed fawning over their Fabbies like adolescent girls? Does their utter lack of curiosity ever bother them? Wouldn't a normal human resist saying something so dumb because it essentially admits knowing nothing about music? The fanboys were pathetic 25 years ago when they were still in their 30's...Now they are as stomach turning as a fat old man in panties and bra.
Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners (1957)
Josef Krips - Beethoven Symphony No. 5 In C Minor, OP. 67 (1960)
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme (1965)
John Lennon - Imagine (1971)
The Clash - London Calling (1979)
Kate Bush - The Dreaming (1982)
The Replacements - Let It Be (1984)
Slayer - South of Heaven (1988)
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back (1988)
U2 - Achtung Baby (1991)
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang: 36 Chambers (1993)
NAS - Illmatic (1994)
The Cardigans - Gran Turismo (1998)
Madvillian - Madvillainy (2004)
Kanye West - Graduation (2007)
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion (2009)
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake (2011)
Run The Jewels 2 (2014)
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
At first glance, one might be tempted to say, "now there's a real list!" It has all kinds of music on it: jazz, classical, metal, indie rock, hip-hop, punk, Beatle... But look a little closer at the choices... "Achtung Baby" is one of the greatest albums ever? The Cardigans?? Sorry, but this list is a fake. This list has nothing to do with music; it is an attempt by Gaslight to school the others on how "knowledgeable" he is. And PJ Harvey has been on a downhill slide ever since "Dry". Either he has played "A Love Supreme" only once, or half a time, or it is all he plays and nothing else. Nobody who listens to "A Love Supreme" is also going to say "Achtung Baby" is a great album.
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatles
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea- Neutral Milk Hotel
Forever Changes- Love
Music From the Unrealized Film Dusk at Cubist Castle- Olivia Tremor Control
Pet Sounds- Beach Boys
Kid A- Radiohead
Again- Buffalo Springfield
Revolver-The Beatles
The Beatles- The Beatles
Abbey Road- The Beatles
Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
Rubber Soul- The Beatles
The Gay Parade- of Montreal
Crosby, Stills and Nash- Crosby, Stills and Nash
The Wall- Pink Floyd
IV- Led Zeppelin
Skylarking- XTC
Magical Mystery Tour- The Beatles
Mummer- XTC
This is a stupid list too, mostly Beatles and Elephant 6 bands. However, at least it reflects an actual musical preference, narrow-minded though it may be. The XTC albums are the key; he likes mid-60's psychedelia-lite or a reasonable facsimile. That doesn't stop him from dropping in snorefests like "The Wall" and overplayed titans Led Zeppelin, nor does it prevent him from being an old fart. Not to mention, the Elephant 6 bands were the type of indie band old farts got into to prove that they weren't old farts, even though young people knew those bands were farty.
Genesis - Foxtrot
Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
The Who - Tommy
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
The Beatles - Abbey Road
King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
The Beach Boys - Surfs Up
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Steely Dan - Aja
Rush - 2112
Neil Young - After the Gold Rush
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 2
Jimi Hedrix - Axis Bold as Love
The Doors - Morrison Hotel
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Beck - Sea Change
You may not believe this, but one can tell a lot about a person by their lists of favorite albums. For example, here is a guy who is overweight, never gets laid, thinks he is a highbrow when he is a low-middlebrow... As with I Have Been Floated, SirMarc tosses in a couple of awful 00's releases to show he is with it and up-to-date, despite both being 15 years old. "Sea Change" is for old farts who think "Odelay" was too hip-hop.
Beatles - Hard Days Night
Beatles - White Album
Rolling Stones - The London Years
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
Whatta douche.
02 Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
03 Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home
04 Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding
05 Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks
06 The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground And Nico
07 Neil Young - On The Beach
08 The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
09 The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album)
10 The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Whatta 'nother douche. Another guy wearing his lack of curiosity, lack of musical knowledge, lack of self-awareness on his sleeve. Nothing newer than 1974, which makes him the fartiest old fart so far.
I wonder what this douche's problem is? What is up with this formatting? Who would write a list this way? Why would they? Too bad he had to be a dick about his list, it is the best one so far, despite the inclusion of some mediocre stuff. This is what happens when a classical music snob tries to condescend to rock music.
For single albums I nominate Highway 61 Revisited, Blood on the Tracks and Dark Side of The Moon.
Well aren't you special? Same old same old...
all tied for #2:
Jesus wept. I'm stopping here at #1, no need to read farther...
Beatles - Hard Day’s Night
King Crimson - In the Court...
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Son Volt - Trace
Dream Theater - Metropolis, pt. 2, Scenes from a Memory
Tom Petty - Wildflowers
The Kinks - Village Green
Led Zeppelin - IV
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Steely Dan - Royal Scam
The Cars - S/T
Badfinger - Straight Up
Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses
Yes folks, the greatest album of all time, the pinnacle of musical achievement for all mankind is..."Tea for the Tillerman" by Cat Stevens. Where do such people come from anyway? Like most of the others, this is larded up with boring old 60's and 70's faves, sprinkled with "modern" faves by awful bands like Dream Theater and Son Volt.
Wish You Were Here
Animals
LZ I
LZ II
LZ III
LZ IV
Are You Experienced
Electric Ladyland
The Jimi Hendrix Concerts
Ten-Pearl Jam
Temple of the Dog
Physical Graffiti
Sgt Peppers
Ozzy Osbourne- Tribute
Thriller
Eric Clapton-Unplugged
Maybe the only thing dumber than a Beatard dweeb are Floyd and Zeppelin dweebs. No, wait a minute, what am I saying? Of course the Beatard dweebs are by far the worst.
2. Hejira – Joni Mitchell (1976)
3. Sunflower – The Beach Boys (1970)
4. Peter Gabriel 3 – Peter Gabriel (1980)
5. Kristofferson – Kris Kristofferson (1970)
6. Red Headed Stranger – Willie Nelson (1975)
7. New York Tendaberry – Laura Nyro (1969)
8. Face to Face – The Kinks (1966)
9. Odessey and Oracle – The Zombies (1968)
10. Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs – Marty Robbins (1959)
11. Black Sea – XTC (1980)
12. Superfly - Curtis Mayfield (1972)
13. Stand! – Sly and the Family Stone (1969)
14. Close to the Edge – Yes (1972)
15. Wagonmaster – Porter Wagoner (2007)
16. Coat of Many Colors – Dolly Parton (1971)
17. Homogenic – Björk (1997)
18. Rock Bottom – Robert Wyatt (1974)
19. Ashes Are Burning – Renaissance (1973)
20. Southeastern – Jason Isbell (2013)
One of the very few serious stabs at a real list. It's a fair list too, if you happen to be a 60-something closeted gay man who hasn't come to terms with it yet.
2. The Beatles - The Beatles aka The White Album
3. The Beatles - Abbey Road
4. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Sings Newman
5. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard A True Star
6. The Waterboys- This is the Sea
7. Manassas - Manassas
8. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
9. Nirvana - Nevermind
10. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Sigh, I give up... Oh, and The Waterboys are like a minor-league U2 without the hooks. I know, makes you wanna run out and buy their discography, doesn't it?
I don't know what possessed me to subject myself to this today (yes, I do. I am procrastinating before doing some real work) I love it when SHites compile surveys of the "greatest albums". The end tally is almost always similar to Rolling Stone's except that most blacks, women, and artists active after 1976 are omitted. A constant regurgitation of the same tired music even yer grandpa is sick of.
I stuck to just what was on the first page of the thread.
Wild Horse said:
Exile on Main StreetPhysical Graffiti
Dark Side of the Moon
Pet Sounds
Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
I'll start here with the first reply to the thread because this is just such a typical, boring, old-fart list. Sorry, Brian Wilson may be a genius and all, but it was only in the service of sappy sounding Beach Boys albums. "Astral Weeks" is one of those 'classic' albums that only an old fart can love; dreary and monotonous. "Dark Side of the Moon" is a cliche. "Physical Graffitti" would be in the running for worst Led Zeppelin album ever if there weren't five other albums vying for that title. Which leaves us with "Exile", probably the only album on this list I'll ever play again in my lifetime although surely not for the same reasons as Wild Horse.
DK Pete said:
For better or worse, my top five are all by The Beatles.I was waiting for this, and only had to wait until the second reply. Don't these old men ever get embarrassed fawning over their Fabbies like adolescent girls? Does their utter lack of curiosity ever bother them? Wouldn't a normal human resist saying something so dumb because it essentially admits knowing nothing about music? The fanboys were pathetic 25 years ago when they were still in their 30's...Now they are as stomach turning as a fat old man in panties and bra.
Gaslight said:
Horace Silver & The Jazz Messengers - S/T (1955)Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners (1957)
Josef Krips - Beethoven Symphony No. 5 In C Minor, OP. 67 (1960)
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme (1965)
John Lennon - Imagine (1971)
The Clash - London Calling (1979)
Kate Bush - The Dreaming (1982)
The Replacements - Let It Be (1984)
Slayer - South of Heaven (1988)
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back (1988)
U2 - Achtung Baby (1991)
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang: 36 Chambers (1993)
NAS - Illmatic (1994)
The Cardigans - Gran Turismo (1998)
Madvillian - Madvillainy (2004)
Kanye West - Graduation (2007)
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion (2009)
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake (2011)
Run The Jewels 2 (2014)
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
At first glance, one might be tempted to say, "now there's a real list!" It has all kinds of music on it: jazz, classical, metal, indie rock, hip-hop, punk, Beatle... But look a little closer at the choices... "Achtung Baby" is one of the greatest albums ever? The Cardigans?? Sorry, but this list is a fake. This list has nothing to do with music; it is an attempt by Gaslight to school the others on how "knowledgeable" he is. And PJ Harvey has been on a downhill slide ever since "Dry". Either he has played "A Love Supreme" only once, or half a time, or it is all he plays and nothing else. Nobody who listens to "A Love Supreme" is also going to say "Achtung Baby" is a great album.
I Have Been Floated said:
Black Foliage- Olivia Tremor Control Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatles
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea- Neutral Milk Hotel
Forever Changes- Love
Music From the Unrealized Film Dusk at Cubist Castle- Olivia Tremor Control
Pet Sounds- Beach Boys
Kid A- Radiohead
Again- Buffalo Springfield
Revolver-The Beatles
The Beatles- The Beatles
Abbey Road- The Beatles
Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
Rubber Soul- The Beatles
The Gay Parade- of Montreal
Crosby, Stills and Nash- Crosby, Stills and Nash
The Wall- Pink Floyd
IV- Led Zeppelin
Skylarking- XTC
Magical Mystery Tour- The Beatles
Mummer- XTC
This is a stupid list too, mostly Beatles and Elephant 6 bands. However, at least it reflects an actual musical preference, narrow-minded though it may be. The XTC albums are the key; he likes mid-60's psychedelia-lite or a reasonable facsimile. That doesn't stop him from dropping in snorefests like "The Wall" and overplayed titans Led Zeppelin, nor does it prevent him from being an old fart. Not to mention, the Elephant 6 bands were the type of indie band old farts got into to prove that they weren't old farts, even though young people knew those bands were farty.
SirMarc said:
Yes - Close to the EdgeGenesis - Foxtrot
Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
The Who - Tommy
Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
The Beatles - Abbey Road
King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
The Beach Boys - Surfs Up
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Steely Dan - Aja
Rush - 2112
Neil Young - After the Gold Rush
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 2
Jimi Hedrix - Axis Bold as Love
The Doors - Morrison Hotel
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
Beck - Sea Change
You may not believe this, but one can tell a lot about a person by their lists of favorite albums. For example, here is a guy who is overweight, never gets laid, thinks he is a highbrow when he is a low-middlebrow... As with I Have Been Floated, SirMarc tosses in a couple of awful 00's releases to show he is with it and up-to-date, despite both being 15 years old. "Sea Change" is for old farts who think "Odelay" was too hip-hop.
bherbert said:
Beatles - Mono MastersBeatles - Hard Days Night
Beatles - White Album
Rolling Stones - The London Years
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
Whatta douche.
malcolm reynolds said:
01 Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde02 Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
03 Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home
04 Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding
05 Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks
06 The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground And Nico
07 Neil Young - On The Beach
08 The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
09 The Beatles - The Beatles (White Album)
10 The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Whatta 'nother douche. Another guy wearing his lack of curiosity, lack of musical knowledge, lack of self-awareness on his sleeve. Nothing newer than 1974, which makes him the fartiest old fart so far.
Steve G said:
BSO Prokofiev 2nd Symphony and Lieutenant Kiji; Germs GI; Slits Cut; Ornette Coleman Free Jazz a Collective Improvisation; Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge and Kontakte; Shaggs Philosophy of the World; Jack Bruce Harmony Row; Prokofiev Plays Prokofiev; Carter Double Concerto on CBS; Mingus Ah Um; Patti Smith Radio Ethiopia; The Negro Problem Post Minstrel Syndrome; Syd Barrett The Madcap Laughs; Glenn Gould 1955 Goldbergs; Ramones; Hole Pretty on the Inside; Neil Young Freedom; Janis Ian Secret Life of Eddie Fink; John Cale Words for the Dying; Nick Cave Tender PreyI wonder what this douche's problem is? What is up with this formatting? Who would write a list this way? Why would they? Too bad he had to be a dick about his list, it is the best one so far, despite the inclusion of some mediocre stuff. This is what happens when a classical music snob tries to condescend to rock music.
drumzNspace said:
I nominate Blonde on Blonde and London Calling. For single albums I nominate Highway 61 Revisited, Blood on the Tracks and Dark Side of The Moon.
Well aren't you special? Same old same old...
Gramps said:
#1: Days of Future Passed-Moody Bluesall tied for #2:
Jesus wept. I'm stopping here at #1, no need to read farther...
ermylaw said:
Cat Stevens - Tea for the TillermanBeatles - Hard Day’s Night
King Crimson - In the Court...
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Son Volt - Trace
Dream Theater - Metropolis, pt. 2, Scenes from a Memory
Tom Petty - Wildflowers
The Kinks - Village Green
Led Zeppelin - IV
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Steely Dan - Royal Scam
The Cars - S/T
Badfinger - Straight Up
Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses
Yes folks, the greatest album of all time, the pinnacle of musical achievement for all mankind is..."Tea for the Tillerman" by Cat Stevens. Where do such people come from anyway? Like most of the others, this is larded up with boring old 60's and 70's faves, sprinkled with "modern" faves by awful bands like Dream Theater and Son Volt.
AlexDelarge said:
Dark Side of the MoonWish You Were Here
Animals
LZ I
LZ II
LZ III
LZ IV
Are You Experienced
Electric Ladyland
The Jimi Hendrix Concerts
Ten-Pearl Jam
Temple of the Dog
Physical Graffiti
Sgt Peppers
Ozzy Osbourne- Tribute
Thriller
Eric Clapton-Unplugged
Maybe the only thing dumber than a Beatard dweeb are Floyd and Zeppelin dweebs. No, wait a minute, what am I saying? Of course the Beatard dweebs are by far the worst.
Aurora said:
1. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway – Genesis (1974)2. Hejira – Joni Mitchell (1976)
3. Sunflower – The Beach Boys (1970)
4. Peter Gabriel 3 – Peter Gabriel (1980)
5. Kristofferson – Kris Kristofferson (1970)
6. Red Headed Stranger – Willie Nelson (1975)
7. New York Tendaberry – Laura Nyro (1969)
8. Face to Face – The Kinks (1966)
9. Odessey and Oracle – The Zombies (1968)
10. Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs – Marty Robbins (1959)
11. Black Sea – XTC (1980)
12. Superfly - Curtis Mayfield (1972)
13. Stand! – Sly and the Family Stone (1969)
14. Close to the Edge – Yes (1972)
15. Wagonmaster – Porter Wagoner (2007)
16. Coat of Many Colors – Dolly Parton (1971)
17. Homogenic – Björk (1997)
18. Rock Bottom – Robert Wyatt (1974)
19. Ashes Are Burning – Renaissance (1973)
20. Southeastern – Jason Isbell (2013)
One of the very few serious stabs at a real list. It's a fair list too, if you happen to be a 60-something closeted gay man who hasn't come to terms with it yet.
majoyenrac said:
1. The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band2. The Beatles - The Beatles aka The White Album
3. The Beatles - Abbey Road
4. Harry Nilsson - Nilsson Sings Newman
5. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard A True Star
6. The Waterboys- This is the Sea
7. Manassas - Manassas
8. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
9. Nirvana - Nevermind
10. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Sigh, I give up... Oh, and The Waterboys are like a minor-league U2 without the hooks. I know, makes you wanna run out and buy their discography, doesn't it?
I don't know what possessed me to subject myself to this today (yes, I do. I am procrastinating before doing some real work) I love it when SHites compile surveys of the "greatest albums". The end tally is almost always similar to Rolling Stone's except that most blacks, women, and artists active after 1976 are omitted. A constant regurgitation of the same tired music even yer grandpa is sick of.